Privacy Policy

Lashing Out is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted a Newzealand privacy policy Act 2020. The Privacy Act 2020 is based on the 13 privacy principles. In the new Act, some of the principles have been updated and a new principle has been added. These changes help ensure the Act is relevant and useful in regulating new privacy challenges. The key changes to the principles are outlined below.

Principle 1 has been updated to clarify that you can only collect identifying information if it is necessary. Uncover more info on the subject of book of dead freispiele mit einzahlung. If you don’t really need identifying information, such as a person’s name or their contact details, you shouldn’t collect it. In the event of focus, better info bestes live casino. Your goal should be to collect and use the least amount of information possible to meet your objective. This is called data minimisation.

The new Act specifically requires businesses and organisations that are collecting personal information from children or young people to consider whether the way they collect the information is fair in the circumstances. It may not be fair to collect information from children in the same manner as you would from an adult.

A new principle 12 has been added to the Act which regulates how personal information can be sent overseas. Sending information to an organisation outside New Zealand is known as cross-border disclosure. Principle 12 states that personal information may only be disclosed to organisations in other countries where there are similar protections to those in the New Zealand Privacy Act. If a jurisdiction does not offer similar protections, the receiving organisation may agree to sufficiently protect the information, e.g. using model contract clauses, or the person concerned must be fully informed that their information may not be adequately protected and they must expressly authorise the disclosure. For more information, see Information sheet 3: Cross-border disclosure

Principle 13 now states that businesses and organisations must take reasonable steps to protect unique identifiers from being misused. Unique identifiers were previously in principle 12 but this has been renumbered principle 13 in the new Act. Unique identifiers are individual numbers, names, or other forms of identification allocated to people by organisations, such as your National Health Index number. It is important that organisations protect the unique identifiers that they use and only use those that are appropriate for their services to reduce the frequency and impact of identity theft.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [registration/consultation forms, correspondence, by telephone, by email, in writing, via our website www.http://lashingout.co.nz, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and to hold treatment records of you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorized by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorized by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Lashing Out will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

44 Shakespeare Rd, Bluff Hill, Napier 4110 Newzealand
info@lashingout.co.nz
(06) 835 1114

 

X